fbpx
How Much Do Dental Assistants Make In Florida

How Much Do Dental Assistants Make In Florida

Do you want to know how much do dental assistants make in Florida? Then this article is for you!

Although dental assistant incomes in Florida range from $34,490 to $48,520, the average salary is $38,491 as of 27 January 2022.

In Florida, dental assistants can earn adequate money and their demand is increasing day by day. Actually, the salary ranges are determined not only by region, but also by some other criteria such as certifications, education, skills, and years of work experience.

Dental Implant Marketing

To know more about it, keep reading.

How Much Do Dental Assistants Make In Florida?

Dental assistant salaries can vary from state to state. The Different states have different ranges of salaries. 

As Florida is one of the most crowded states in the USA, a dental assistant can make a good amount of money at the end of the day. By 2026, the demand for dental assistants in Florida is predicted to grow by about 23%. 

Now a question may arise in your mind about why they are so demanding. To know the answer, you should know what they actually do?

Responsibilities of a Dental Assistant 

A dental assistant aid dentists with dental surgery and other operations. He/she prepares the patient and sets up the instruments which will be utilized throughout the procedure. 

By handing tools during treatment, dental assistants assist the dentist. They make sure that all pieces of equipment are sterilized and that infection control procedures are followed properly. 

Dental assistants also keep track of treatment records as well as update patient details. X-rays may be taken and processed.

Now, come to the main topic, to earn more in Florida being a dental assistant, you have to fulfill the following requirements. They are as follows:

  • You must be 18 years old at least.
  • You should complete high school or equivalent.
  • You must have an active BLS (Basic Life Support) certificate for healthcare professionals.
  • You should complete a dental assisting program approved by a dental certifying authority recognized by the education department of the USA.
  • You have to finish a Florida board-certified formal training program.
  • 2400 hours of practical work experience in a dental practice must be documented.
  • Also, you must complete a necessary restorative services training course provided by a dental hygiene institution or 
  • Any program which is certified by a dental agency recognized by the education department of the united states as well as fulfilling the standards of Florida dentistry board guidelines.

A dental assistant salary can depend on some important factors even. such as :

Work Experience

A dental assistant’s salary will be higher if they have more years of experience. If you are new to the job or have less than a year of experience, you will get paid $15.35 per hour in Florida. You will be able to make $20.07 per hour if you have 6 to 9 years of experience. As a result, your earnings will improve based on your work experience.

Location

Location is also an important factor. Since Florida has a higher population density, dental assistants earn greater money. 

Let’s look at the average pay chart for the state of Florida.

Cities of FloridaNumber of dental assistantsAverage hourly income in dollarsAverage yearly income in dollars
Fort Myers54020.4842,600
Destin28023.8849,670
Daytona Beach46017.1435,650
Gainesville37019.3940,340
Homosassa Springs11019.6640,890
Jacksonville1,56020.2742,150
Lakeland48018.7338,960
Miami7,07019.3540,250
Naples41022.4246,630
Sarasota77022.1746,110
Ocala24018.0037,430
Orlando2,32020.1541,910
Melbourne65019.3640,270
Panama City16014.9030,990
Pensacola44019.2540,040
Port St. Lucie49021.4544,610
Punta Gorda16018.2337,920
Vero Beach16019.0139,530
Sebring8019.0039,510
Tallahassee32018.8139,130
Tampa3,13019.9541,500
The Villages8020.6743,000

Educations

For the post of dental assistant, you must be well qualified. In Florida, there are various accredited programs or departments where you can finish the degree and earn extra money.

Verdict

I hope I have been able to enlighten you on how much do dental assistants make in Florida?

Dental assistants in Florida make more money than other medical practitioners, such as medical assistants, nursing assistants, pharmacy technicians, and so on. By aiding the dentist during treatment, you can make almost 20 dollars per hour. 

So, if you want to work as a dental assistant in Florida, don’t be concerned. Best regards.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.